Ross Tamlin

Listing 7 Works   |   Viewing 1 - 7
Ross  Tamlin
Inner City melbourne
enamel and oil on canvas
84 x 84 cm
Ross  Tamlin Mornington Bellarine
Mornington Bellarine
acrylic on canvas
70 x 70 cm
Ross  Tamlin Port Phillip
Port Phillip
enamel and oil on canvas
84 x 84 cm
Ross  Tamlin Brunswick
Brunswick
enamel and oil on canvas
83 x 83 cm
SOLD
Ross  Tamlin New Shipment
New Shipment
acrylic on canvas
91 x 91 cm
SOLD
Ross  Tamlin Bellarine Peninsula
Rye Beach
oil and enamel on canvas
83 x 83 cm
SOLD
Ross  Tamlin Via Swanston St
Via Swanston St
enamel and oil on canvas
83 x 83 cm
SOLD

3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 120, Works per page

formatting

Ross  Tamlin

Ross Tamlin

Ross Tamlin Resumé

EDUCATION

1979 – 1981 NZ Certificate of Town Planning  (3 Years)

1982 Emigrated to Australia ,1989 Australian citizenship

1985 Fine Arts Certificate (Meadowbank)(not completed)

1987 Graphic Arts Certificate, Brisbane.

1988 – 1997 Paint/Colour Laboratory Technician

 

SELECTED & GROUP EXHIBITIONS

1984 Bankstown Art Show

1987 Redland Art Show, Brisbane

1994-1996 member/treasurer of CASA studio, Rozelle, Sydney

1997 Avoca Fine Art Gallery, Central Coast, NSW

Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown, NSW

1998 6 months UK, Huntington Art Prize

1999-2003 Member/president 1+2 Artists Studios, group show, Rozelle, Sydney

Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown, NSW

Group Show New Aesthetix Gallery, Camperdown, Sydney

2000 1+2 Artist Studios group Show, Rozelle

Parramatta Art Show, Sydney

Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown, NSW

2001 Sailing Heritage Art Show, Rozelle, Sydney

Glebe Benledi Art Show, Glebe, Sydney

Woollahra Public School Art Exhibition, Woollahra, Sydney

Blacktown City Art Exhibition, Blacktown, Sydney

Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown, NSW

1+2 Artists Studios group show, Rozelle, Sydney

2002 Waverley Woollahra Art Show

Mosman Art Prize

Sydney Grammar, Edgecliffe Preparatory School Inaugural Art Show

“Australia The Awakening”, Australian High Commission, London, UK

Strathfield Eco Art Prize, Sydney, NSW

2003 Frances Keevil Group Show, White City Tennis Club, Woollahra, Sydney

Sydney Affordable Art Show, Fox Studios

Balmain Art & Craft Show, Sydney

“New Faces-Fresh Paint #3. Made From Australia Galleries. Canberra. ACT

2004 Stanthorpe Arts Festival, Stanthorpe, QLD

Nimbin Autumn Show, Northern NSW

Cape Byron Gallery,Byron Bay, Northern NSW

Melbourne Affordable Art Show,Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, VIC

Sydney Affordable Art Show, Fox Studios, Sydney

Balmain Art & Craft Show, Sydney

Redhill Gallery, Brisbane, QLD

Emporium Gallery, Brisbane, QLD

2005 Paintbox Gallery, Braddon, Canberra, ACT

Melbourne Affordable Art Show, Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton, VIC

Gallery NewQuay,Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

ArtwithHeart, Fine Art Charity Exhibition and Auction, Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

Bruce Wattling Gallery, Newstead, Brisbane, QLD

Bentley Art Show, Northern Rivers NSW

Art Sydney 05, RHI and Horden Pavillion, Sydney

Balmain Art Show,Sydney

Shanghai Biennale,China,represented by Rushcutters Bay gallery

2006 Melbourne Affordable Art Show,Royal Exhibition Building,Carlton,VIC

Art Sydney 06,RHI and Horden Pavillion,Sydney

“Australia Calling” Dulwich art fair,London,UK,represented by Paintbox gallery

Bentley Art Show, Northern Rivers NSW

Austrade International Global promotion package

London Autumn Art Fair,London,UK

Art Ireland 06

Balmain Art Show,Sydney

Signature of Sydney

2007 Roxy Gallery, Kyogle, He-art Group Show,Northern NSW

Paintbox Gallery, Fulham,London,UK

Melbourne Affordable Art Show

Cape Gallery, Byron Bay, Northern NSW

Art Sydney 07

Balmain  Art Show

2008 Stanthorpe Art Prize 08, Queensland

Art Melbourne 08

Art Brisbane 08

Gallery Schubert, Gold Coast, QLD

Art Sydney 08

Manyung Gallery,Mt Eliza,Victoria

2009 Art Melbourne 09

Retrospect Gallery, Byron Bay,NSW

Manyung Gallery, Mt. Eliza,Victoria

ANL Mission to Seafarers Art Prize

Art Sydney 09

Balmain Art & Craft Show

2010 - Art Melbourne 2010

Retrospect  Gallery,Byron Bay, NSW

Manyung Gallery.Mt Eliza, Victoria

Paintbox Gallery, Canberra,ACT “Contained”

Gallery Beneath, Mooloolaba,Sunshine Coast,Queensland

Manyung Sorrento Gallery,Mornigton,Victoria

Redsea Gallery Brisbane

Traffic Jam Gallery, Sydney

Manyung Gallery, Sorrento & Portsea,Mornington Peninsula,Victoria

Baldarchy 2011

A Royal Exhibition,Newcastle, Harrison Galleries in conjunction with Mirvac Residential

Art Melbourne 2011

Retrospect Gallery, Gold Coast,QLD “Fusions”

Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular  Show

Mission to Seafarers Victoria, ANL Maritime Art Prize Show, Melbourne, Victoria

London Art Show ,Battersea,UK, represented by Paintbox Gallery,Canberra S/O*

Singapore Art Show, represented by Retrospect Gallery S/O*

Balmain Art & Craft Show, Sydney

2011 Redsea Gallery,Group Exhibition, Brisbane

Toowoomba Grammar School Art Show, Toowoomba, QLD

Brussels AAF, Belgium, represented by Retrospect Gallery

New York AAF, New York, USA represented by Retrospect Gallery S/O*

Envie D’Art, Paris, France & London UK

Art Melbourne AAF, Melbourne,represented by Retrospect Gallery

Hamptons Art Fair,July,New York,USA represented by Retrospect Gallery  S/O*

Wilson Art Prize, Lismore, Northern NSW

Shanghai Art Fair, China, October, represented by Retrospect Gallery

Toronto International Art Fair, Canada, represented by Retrospect Gallery S/O*

Singapore Affordable Art Fair, represented by Retrospect Gallery S/O

Hamburg Affordable Art Fair, Germany, represented by Retrospect Gallery S/O*

Border Art Prize,Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

Whistler Village Art Gallery,Whistler,British Columbia, Canada

2013 Brussels AAF, Belgium, represented by Retrospect Planet

Milan AAF, Italy, represented by Retrospect Planet

Hong Kong AAF, Hong Kong, represented by Retrospect Planet S/O*

Asian Contemporary Art Show,JW Marriott Hotel, Hong Kong

Melbourne Art Fair, represented by Manyung Gallery,

A Book about Death (international travelling art show) Tweed Art Gallery, Murwillumbah,NSW

Hong Kong Contemporary Art Show, Marriott Hotel, Hong Kong (rep. by Retrospect Planet)

Stockholm AAF, Stockholm, Sweden, represented by Retrospect Planet S/O*

Amsterdam AAF, Amsterdam, Holland, represented by Retrospect Planet

Hamburg AAF , Hamburg, Germany, represented by Retrospect Planet

Singapore AAF, Singapore, represented by Retrospect Planet

Seattle AAF, Seattle, USA, represented by Manyung Gallery

Whistler Village Art Gallery, Whistler, BC, Canada

2014 Brussels AAF, Belgium, represented by Retrospect Planet

Milan AAF, Italy,  represented by Retrospect Planet

London AAF, UK, represented by Retrospect PlanetS/O*

Hong Kong AAF; represented by Retrospect Planet

Asian Contemporary (Hong Kong)

Singapore AAF(May)

Stockholm AAF, Sweden (October)

Amsterdam AAF, Netherlands

Hamburg AAF, Germany

Singapore AAF, Singapore (November)

Northern Rivers Kyogle Pop Up exhibition (November)

Soho Galleries, Xmas group exhibition

2015 Artspace Warehouse Gallery , Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, USA

Palm Springs Fine Art Fair, Palm Springs, USA, represented by Artspace Warehouse LAS/O

London AAF, Battersea, March, represented by Retrospect Planet. S/O

Asian Contemporary, Hong Kong,  March, represented by Retrospect Planet S/O

New York AAF, USA, represented by Artspace Warehouse LA S/O

Hong Kong AAF, May, represented by Retrospect Planet S/O

Kunstwarenhaus Gallery, Zurich, Switzerland

Lethbridge Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane

Stockholm AAF 2015, Sweden (October) represented by Retrospect Planet

Asian Contemporary, Hong Kong, October exhibition, represented by Retrospect Planet S/O

Group Show SOHO Galleries, “Realism” Sydney, NSW

Singapore AAF (November show) Represented by Retrospect Planet

Hamburg AAF, Germany, Represented by Retrospect Planet

Mosman Art Prize, Sydney, finalist out of 850 entrants nationwide

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

2000 New Aesthetix Gallery, Camperdown, Sydney. “The Real, Surreal & Unreal.”

2001 1+2 Artists Studio Gallery, Rozelle. “The Buoys.”

2002 Fe Rushcutters Bay Gallery. Sydney, NSW

2002 Oct Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney, NSW. “The Shipping News.”

2003 Jul Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney, NSW. “The Country.”

2004 May Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney, NSW. “Corruscapes.”

2005 May Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney, NSW.

2005 Oct Paintbox Gallery, Braddon, Canberra, ACT

2006 May Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney,NSW

2007 Jun Paintbox Gallery,Braddon, Canberra, ACT

2007 July Rushcutters Bay Gallery,Sydney,NSW, “Fragmented Memories”

2008 July Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney,NSW, “Urban Landscapes”

2010 Jun shared exhibition at Paintbox Gallery,ACT, “Contained”

2010 Jul Harrison Gallery,Paddington,NSW, “Eclectic”

2011 May Jackman Gallery, St. Kilda, Melbourne, VIC, “Sideshow”

2012 June Paintbox Fineart, Canberra,ACT, “Melange”

2013 May Soho Galleries, Sydney, NSW

2014 Sept Soho Galleries, Sydney,NSW

 

AWARDS /ART PRIZE:

1984 Bankstown Annual Show. Sydney. 3rd Prize, drawing section.

1997 Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown, NSW. 1st Prize, traditional section.(acquisitive)

2001 Sailing Heritage Art Prize, Rozelle, Sydney. 1st Prize.

2002 finalist Mosman Art Show(painting sold opening night)

2005 Bentley Art Show, 1st Prize (Section 1), Northern Rivers, NSW

2006 Bentley Art Show, 1st Prize (Section 2), Northern Rivers,NSW

2006 finalist Signature of Sydney (painting sold at exhibition)

2009 finalist 2009 ANL Maritime Art Prize

2011 finalist 2011 ANL Maritime Art Prize

2011 finalist Bald Archy Prize

2012 finalist Wilson Art Prize, Lismore Northern Rivers, NSW (painting sold in exhibition)

2012 finalist Border Art Prize, Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW (painting sold in exhibition)

2015 finalist Mosman Art Prize, Mosman,  Sydney ,Australia (105 finalists, 850 entrants, nationally)

 

WORKS IN PRIVATE AND CORPORATE COLLECTIONS IN;

Australia, New Zealand, Great Britain, Scotland, USA(New York,,Hamptons,Texas,New Hampshire Cleveland/Ohio,Los Angeles,Palm Springs, Detroit), Switzerland, Japan, Singapore, Hong Kong, France( Paris, Tignes),Canada(Toronto,Whistler,Calgary), Germany(Hamburg,Fulda), Belgium(Antwerp),Italy(Milan), Holland(Amsterdam), Stockholm Sweden, Malaysia, New Caledonia (Noumea)

 

 ING Bank, Babcock & Brown, Barclays Bank, Saville Hotel Group, Savills Property Group, 

Hai Win Shipping,  Allkotes Pty Ltd, Blue Scope Steel Pty Ltd,  Sieper & Co, A.P. Moller Maersk Group,

Swire Shipping Auckland NZ, Glencore Grain  Auckland NZ,  Grant Thomas Management,

 Maridan Pty Ltd(Francis Keevil Art), Blue Water Views Pty Ltd,  Esprit Changeware Pty Ltd,

 Todd McKenny(entertainer),  Luke Mangan(restaurateur), Campbelltown Catholic Club,

 Minter Ellison Canberra,  Hutchison Port Holdings UK, Welcome Hotel Balmain,

 Australian Cotton Shippers Association  (Hilton Lobb), Emma Sheldrake(artist),

 Sydney Town Hall (Sydney City Council), Single Market Events Pty Ltd(convenor of Sydney/Melbourne Art Shows),

 Olga Harrison(Harrison Galleries),  Frank Malerba (Jackman Gallery), Wilson Lawyers Toowoomba QLD,

Christian Faulstich (Fulda,Germany),  State of the Arts Gallery Hong Kong, Sol Campbell (British footballer),

 J P Sels (Paris, France), 

Top of Page